CCL Home Page
Up Directory CCL 07.01.21 ECCB - 5th European Conference on Computational Biology, Eilat, Israel
From: chemistry-request at ccl.net
To: chemistry-request at ccl.net
Date: Sat Sep 23 11:18:03 2006
Subject: 07.01.21 ECCB - 5th European Conference on Computational Biology, Eilat, Israel
ECCB - 5th European Conference on Computational Biology, Eilat, Israel
January 21-24, 2007 (postponed from Sept. 2006).

http://www.eccb06.org/

ECCB, the European Conference on Computational Biology, is an annual 
scientific meeting devoted to the latest research in computational biology 
and bioinformatics. The conference is held in a different country each 
year. This year it will be held in Israel, at the Red Sea resort of Eilat.

Workshops/Tutorials
Distributed, High-Performance, and Grid Computing
BioSapiens - Genome Annotation
Discovering and Interpreting Regulatory DNA Sequence Motifs
Molecular Evolution and Phylogenetic Analysis
Immunological Bioinformatics, Epitope Discovery, and Vaccine Design
Gene and Protein Networks

Sunday:
Keynote: Richard Karp
20:30
	Multiple Alignment by Sequence Annealing

Ariel S. Schwartz and Lior Pachter

21:00
	

Tandem Repeats over the Edit Distance

Dina Sokol, Gary Benson and Justin Tojeira

21:30
	Opening reception

Monday, 22 January
08:30
	Registration opens
09:00
	Keynote: Tom Blundell
10:00
	Analysis of Binding Site Similarity, Small Molecule Similarity 
        and Experimental Binding Profiles in the Human Cytosolic 
        Sulfotransferase Family

Rafael J. Najmanovich, Abdellah Allali-Hassani, Richard J. Morris, 
          Ludmila Dombrovsky, Patricia W. Pan, Masoud Vedadi, 
          Alexander N. Plotnikov, Cheryl Arrowsmith, Aled Edwards 
          and Janet M. Thornton

	

Software Demo:
Advanced Micro Devices
10:30
	Electrostatic Potentials of Proteins in Water: A Structured 
        Continuum Approach

Andreas Hildebrandt, Ralf Blossey, Sergej Rjasanow, Oliver Kohlbacher 
and Hans-Peter Lenhof

11:00
	

EBIMed - Text Crunching to Gather Facts for UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot Proteins 
from Medline

Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann, Harald Kirsch, Miguel Arregui, Sylvain Gaudan, 
Mark Riethoven, Peter Stoehr

	Software Demo:
Large Scale Pedigree Haplotyper (LSPH)
11:30
	Coffee
12:00
	Optimization of Probe Coverage for High-Resolution Oligonucleotide 
aCGH

Doron Lipson, Zohar Yakhini and Yonatan Aumann

	Software Demo:
Grid Computing for Bioinformatics
12:30
	Simultaneous Alignment and Annotation of cis-Regulatory Regions

Abha Singh Bais, Steffen Grossmann and Martin Vingron

13:00
	Genetic Code Symmetry and Efficient Design of GC-Constrained 
Coding Sequences

Matan Gavish, Amnon Peled and Benny Chor

	

13:30
	Discovering Tightly Regulated and Differentially Expressed Gene 
Sets in Whole Genome Expression Data

Chun Ye and Eleazar Eskin

14:00
	Lunch break
15:30
	Biological Network Comparison Using Graphlet Degree Distribution

Natasa Przulj

	Software Demo:
Selecton: A Web Server for the Detection of Site-Specific Positive 
Darwinian Selection and Purifying Selection
16:00
	Identification of Conserved Protein Complexes Based on a Model of 
Protein Network Evolution

Eitan Hirsh and Roded Sharan

16:30
	Phylogenetic Reconstruction from Non-Genomic Data

Jose C. Clemente, Kenji Satou and Gabriel Valiente

	Software Demo:
Text Mining as Web Services Provided from the EBI
17:00
	Similarities and Differences of Gene Expression in Yeast Stress 
Conditions

Oleg Rokhlenko, Ydo Wexler and Zohar Yakhini

17:30
	Efficient Inference on Phylogenetic Trees Using Poisson Regression

Saharon Rosset

	Software Demo:
EVEREST: A Collection of Evolutionary Conserved Protein Domains
18:00
	Coffee
18:30
	Keynote: Naama Barkai
19:30
	Poster session & reception
23:00
	

Tuesday, 23 January
08:30
	Registration opens
09:00
	Keynote: Jeffrey Skolnick
10:00
	Vorolign - Fast Structural Alignment using Voronoi Contacts

Fabian Birzele, Jan Erik Gewehr, Gergely Csaba and Ralf Zimmer

	Software Demo:
Sun Microsystems, Inc.
10:30
	Prediction and Simulation of Motion in Pairs of Transmembrane 
Alpha-Helices

Angela Enosh, Sarel J. Fleishman, Nir Ben-Tal and Dan Halperin

11:00
	Rediscovering Secondary Structures as Network Motifs - 
an Unsupervised Learning Approach

Barak Raveh, Ofer Rahat, Ronen Basri and Gideon Schreiber

	Software Demo:
Blast2GO v2
11:30
	Coffee
12:00
	A Tale of Two Tails: Why are Terminal Residues of Proteins 
Exposed?

Etai Jacob and Ron Unger

	Software Demo:
What's new with ArrayExpress
12:30
	A Novel Pattern Recognition Algorithm to Classify Membrane Protein 
Unfolding Pathways with High-Throughput Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy

Annalisa Marsico, Dirk Labudde, Tanuj Sapra, Daniel Mueller and Michael 
Schroeder

13:00
	Using an Alignment of Fragment Strings for Comparing Protein 
Structures

Iddo Friedberg, Tim Harder, Rachel Kolodny, Einat Sitbon, Zhanwen Li and 
Adam Godzik

	

13:30
	ISIS: Interaction Sites Identified from Sequence

Yanay Ofran and Burkhard Rost

14:00
	Lunch break
15:30
	Incremental Window-Based Protein Sequence Alignment Algorithms

Huzefa Rangwala and George Karypis

	Software Demo:
CFinder: Locating Cliques and Overlapping Modules in Biological Networks
16:00
	Designing Patterns for Profile HMM Search

Yanni Sun and Jeremy Buhler

16:30
	Simulating Multiplexed SNP Discovery Rates using Base-Specific 
Cleavage and Mass Spectrometry

Sebastian Bcker

	Software Demo:
SABIO-RK (System for the Analysis of Biochemical Pathways - Reaction 
Kinetics)
17:00
	Learning Probabilistic Models of cis-Regulatory Modules that 
Represent Logical and Spatial Aspects

Keith Noto and Mark Craven

17:30
	Festive dinner
23:00
	

Wednesday, 24 January
08:30
	Registration opens
09:00
	Keynote: Marc Vidal
10:00
	TOPP - The OpenMS Proteomics Pipeline

Oliver Kohlbacher, Knut Reinert, Clemens Grpl, Eva Lange, Nico Pfeifer, 
Ole Schulz-Trieglaff and Marc Sturm

	Software Demo:
The SimpAT Package: Integrating SIMAP into its own Applications
10:30
	Difference Detection in LC-MS Data for Protein Biomarker 
Discovery

Jennifer Listgarten, Radford M. Neal, Sam T. Roweis, Peter Wong and 
Andrew Emili

11:00
	Identifying HLA Supertypes by Learning Distance Functions

Tomer Hertz and Chen Yanover

	Software Demo:
COLOMBO/SIGI-HMM: Prediction of Genomic Islands in Procaryotic Genomes 
Using HMMs
11:30
	Coffee
12:00
	A Comparative Genome Approach to Marker Ordering

Thomas Faraut, Simon de Givry, Patrick Chabrier, Thomas Derrien, 
Francis Galibert, Christophe Hitte and Thomas Schiex

	Software Demo:
The Scriptome: Protocols for Manipulating Biological Data
12:30
	Family Relationships: Should Consensus Reign?

Macha Nikolski and David James Sherman

13:00
	Merging Microarray Cell Synchronization Experiments through 
Curve Alignment

Filip Hermans and Elena Tsiporkova

	

13:30
	A Supervised Approach for Identifying Discriminating Genotype 
Patterns and its Application to Breast Cancer Data

Nir Yosef, Zohar Yakhini, Anya Tsalenko, Eytan Ruppin and Roded Sharan

14:00
	Lunch break
15:30
	Inferring Phylogeny from Whole Genomes

Pawel Gorecki and Jerzy Tiuryn

	Software Demo:
DeltaProt: Molecular Comparison of Proteins based on Sequence Alignments
16:00
	Using Median Sets for Inferring Phylogenetic Trees

Bernt Matthias, Merkle Daniel and Middendorf Martin

16:30
	Efficient Parsimony-Based Methods for Phylogenetic Network 
Reconstruction

Guohua Jin, Luay Nakhleh, Sagi Snir and Tamir Tuller

	Software Demo:
CoryneRegNet:
An Integrative Bioinformatics Platform for the Analysis of Transcription 
Factors and Regulatory Networks
17:00
	Phylogeny Reconstruction: Increasing the Accuracy of Pairwise 
Distance Estimation Using Bayesian Inference of Evolutionary Rates

Matan Ninio, Eyal Privman, Tal Pupko and Nir Friedman

17:30
	Coffee
18:00
	Keynote: Martin Vingron
19:00
	Closing ceremony & awards
NOTE THAT E-MAIL ADDRESSES HAVE BEEN MODIFIED!!!
All @ signs were changed to |-| to fight spam. Before you send e-mail, you need to change |-| to @
For example: change joe|-|big123comp.com to joe@big123comp.com
Please let colleagues know about conference listingts at Computational Chemistry List Conference Page at http://www.ccl.net/chemistry/a/conferences/.

Please help: If you find this conference list useful but you noticed some conference missing, please consider including it here by using the Conference Submission Page. It is free but your support is welcome. You will help others!!!

Modified: Sat Sep 23 15:18:03 2006 GMT
Page accessed 4986 times since Sat Sep 23 15:18:04 2006 GMT

Please help maintain CCL: If you found that your conference is listed here, please consider supporting CCL as a Supporting Member or use other Paid Services of CCL to ensure the continuation of this useful service. We cannot do it without your help.